In the event that a suspect waives her right to a trial by jury, the judge will convict and sentence.
Additionally, the law allows for representatives of the suspect and the accuser to jointly request a jury be reduced in number from its standard 12. - Once the relevant parties have determined how conviction (in the event of guilt) shall take place, the rest of the process takes place according to Section 972.13, which governs judgment. It asserts that "a judgment of conviction shall be entered upon a verdict of guilty by the jury, a finding of guilty by the court in cases where a jury is waived, or a plea of guilty or no contest."
A conviction document, it holds, "shall set forth the plea, the verdict or finding, the adjudication and the [recommended] sentence." The judge will decide the final punishment during sentencing, to which the court must proceed immediately following a conviction.
previous post
next post